Privacy Policy.

Carbone Lawyers, 3 September 2019.

Contact Us Today.

Carbone Lawyers Australia Pty Ltd (Carbone Lawyers) understands that privacy and how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

  1. Carbone Lawyers respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients, business partners and website visitors. We adhere to the APPs contained in the Privacy Act. This Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

  2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
  1. Carbone Lawyers will, from time to time, receive and store personal information:

    i. when you instruct us to provide you with legal services;

    ii. when you purchase or subscribe to a Carbone Lawyers online service, or subscribe to one of our newsletters or mailing lists;

    iii. when you enter onto our website;

    iv. when you attend a Carbone Lawyers seminar;

    v. when you have business dealings with us (whether as one of our suppliers, or as a regulator we deal with, or in the context of a transaction);

    vi. when you apply or register your interest for employment with Carbone Lawyers; or

    vii. provided to us directly or given to us in other forms, including from third parties.

  2. You may provide basic information such as your name, contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile), address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preferences, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our support.

  3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. While we will seek to minimise the personal information we collect, if you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the services and other assistance you seek.
  1. Carbone Lawyers may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

  2. Carbone Lawyers may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or post.
  1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. Examples of third parties include: third party data storage providers, IT and other software and systems providers, companies who provide photocopying and archiving services, advertising and marketing agencies who assist us with our campaigns and programs, and research organisations and consultants who conduct research on our behalf. If Carbone Lawyers engages external service providers, Carbone Lawyers takes steps to ensure that those external service providers: comply with the APPs when they handle personal information about you, and are authorised only to use personal information that we provide to them for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

  2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. In such circumstances, Carbone Lawyers is also bound by professional obligations of confidentiality, including in relation to personal information.

  3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Carbone Lawyers, www.carbonelawyers.com.au, its clients or third parties.

  4. Where Carbone Lawyers engages external service providers, we ensure that wherever possible, our data is stored within Australia. However, information that we collect may from time to time may be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

  5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

  6. Carbone Lawyers collects personal information about and from individuals who apply for employment with Carbone Lawyers. Carbone Lawyers uses the personal information we collect about job applicants to assess their eligibility and suitability for employment with the firm. Generally, our assessment of applicants’ personal information will relate to a particular role. However, we may also retain and use applicants’ personal information to assess their suitability for other roles within the firm. We do not disclose the personal information we collect from applicants to any other person or entity.

  7. Otherwise, Carbone Lawyers will only disclose personal information if this is permitted under the Privacy Act.

  8. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.
  1. Carbone Lawyers is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  1. Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to:

    i. seek access to your personal information handled by Carbone Lawyers;

    ii. ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date; and

    iii. opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

  2. If you request details of personal information that we hold about you, a small administrative fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@carbonelawyers.com.au.

  3. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  1. If you have a complaint about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaint to 302 King Street, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
  1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
  1. When you visit our website

    When you come to our website (www.carbonelawyers.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

  2. Cookies

    We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

  3. Third party sites

    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Carbone Lawyers is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

    3 September 2019